By Rahul Rao1
[…] 3 See Alan B. Krueger & Orley Ashenfelter, Theory and Evidence on Employer Collusion in the Franchise Sector (September 28, 2017), Working Paper #614, Princeton University Industrial Relations Section, https://dataspace.princeton.edu/jspui/handle/88435/dsp014f16c547g.
4 See Press Release, Washington State Office of the Attorney General, AG Ferguson Announces Fast-Food Chains Will End Restrictions on Low-Wage Workers Nationwide (July 12, 2018), https://www.atg.wa.gov/news/news-releases/ag-ferguson-announces-fast-food-chains-will-end-restrictions-low-wage-workers.
See also RCW 19.86.100 (“In the enforcement of [Washington’s Consumer Protection Act (CPA)], the attorney general may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice deemed in violation of [the CPA], from any person engaging in, or who has engaged in, such act or practice. Any such assurance shall be in writing and be filed with and subject to the approval of [a Washington State Superior Court]. Such assurance of discontinuance shall not be considered an admission of a violation for any purpose; however, proof of failure to comply with the assurance of discontinuance shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of [the CPA].”)