By Jeff Dan Herrera & Cholla Khoury[1]
[…] [3] See generally Lina M. Khan, Note, Amazon’s Antitrust Paradox, 126 Yale L.J. 710 (2017).

[4] See Complaint for Violations of New Mexico’s Antitrust Act and Unfair Trade Practices Act and Unjust Enrichment, New Mexico ex rel. Balderas v. Koch Foods, Inc., No. D-101-CV-2020-01891 (1st Jud. Dist. Ct. N.M. Sep. 1, 2020).

[5] See Complaint for Violations of New Mexico’s Antitrust Act and Unfair Trade Practices Act and Unjust Enrichment, New Mexico ex rel. Balderas v. Agri Stats, Inc., No. D-101-CV-2021-01478 (1st Jud. Dist. Ct. N.M. June 29, 2021).

[6] Antitrust Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 57-1-1 to -19 (1891, as amended through 1987).

[7] Unfair Practices Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 57-12-1 to -26 (1967, as amended through 2019).

[8] See e.g. NMSA 1978, § 8-5-2(B) (providing for the duty of the Attorney General of New Mexico to “prosecute and defend in any . . . court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor”).