By Jeff Dan Herrera & Cholla Khoury[1]
[…] Dist. Ct. N.M. June 29, 2021).

[6] Antitrust Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 57-1-1 to -19 (1891, as amended through 1987).

[7] Unfair Practices Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 57-12-1 to -26 (1967, as amended through 2019).

[8] See e.g. NMSA 1978, § 8-5-2(B) (providing for the duty of the Attorney General of New Mexico to “prosecute and defend in any . . . court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor”).

[9] See 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1) (“Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State . . . to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural persons to their property by reason of any violation of [15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7].”

[10] See Complaint for Violations of New Mexico’s Anti-Trust Act and Unfair Practices Act, New Mexico ex rel. Balderas v. Gilead Sciences, Inc., D-101-CV-2021-00377 (1st. Jud. Dist. Ct. N.M. Feb. 24, 2021).

[11] See id.