Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons: The Supreme Court Saves the First Sale Doctrine
[…] This is where the first sale doctrine comes in. Where it applies, the doctrine gives priority to the prerogatives of the owner of the physical item over those of the copyright owner. As currently codified in the Copyright Act, the rule says that the owner of a particular copy “lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy.” 17 U.S.C. § 109.

In recent years, the conflict between the rights of copyright holders and property owners has been especially acute when it comes to bringing copyrighted works into the United States for resale. Section 602 of the Copyright Act says that “importation into the United States, without the authority of the copyright owner under this title, of copies … of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies” of the work.

Relying on this provision, many copyright owners seek to maximize revenue by dividing the market for their products geographically.