By Jay Himes, Jeremy Kasha & Daniel P. Weick[1]
[…] June 7, 2022) (declining to construe Section 16 to cover disgorgement).
[51] People v. Rattenni, 81 N.Y.2d 166, 171, 597 N.Y.S.2d 280 (1993) (quoting Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Abrams, 71 N.Y.2d 327, 335, 525 N.Y.S.2d 816 (1988)). See generally In re Flash Memory Antitrust Litig., 643 F. Supp. 2d 1133, 1151-53 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (quoting and discussing various approaches).
[52] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 416.071.2.
[53] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.26. See also Id. § 15.20(b) (expressly authorizing injunctive relief in an action by the Attorney General).
[54] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-103(b).
[55] See A.R.S. § 44-1408(B) (Arizona) (authorizing “appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16754.5 (in an action by the Attorney General, the court may “grant[] such prohibitory injunctions and other restraints as it may deem expedient” and “mandatory injunctions as may be reasonably necessary to restore and preserve fair competition”), § 17070 (any person may sue “to enjoin and restrain” violations), § 17079 (the court may “include in any injunction . . . such other restraint as it may deem expedient . . . to deter . . . and insure against” violations); Colo. Rev.