By Jay Himes, Jeremy Kasha & Daniel P. Weick[1]
[…] Code Ann., §§ 4-75-315 (a)(3) & (b)(1) (the Attorney General may seek “restitution” for the State and state agencies, and as parens patriae); Fl. Stat. Ann. § 501.207(c)(3)(under the State’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, in an action by the Attorney General, “the court may make appropriate orders . . . to reimburse consumers or governmental entities found to have been damaged,” and may grant legal, equitable, or other appropriate relief”); KSA § 367.220(1) (Kentucky) (under the Commonwealth’s Consumer Protection Act, the court may “provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary and proper”); Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 11-209(a)(3) (authorizing “restitution to any person of any money or . . . property acquired from that person by means of any violation”); Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-11 (under the State’s Consumer Protection Act, the court may issue “orders or judgments, including restitution, as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any monies or property, . . . which may have been acquired by means of any” violations)); N.D. Cent.