By Jay Himes, Jeremy Kasha & Daniel P. Weick[1]
[…] Code § 109.81(A)(“The attorney general shall do all things necessary . . . to properly conduct any antitrust . . . , including the bringing of an action for equitable relief”) & § 1311 (the Attorney General may sue “to restrain and enjoin” antitrust violations); 79 Okla. Stat. § 205A.1 (the Attorney General and injured persons may seek “appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.770(1) (authorizing suits “for equitable relief”) & § 646.775(1)(a) (authorizing the Attorney General to sue for “equitable” relief); Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2458(b) (under the State’s unfair competition statute, the Attorney General may seek, in addition to injunctions, “any other temporary or permanent relief, or both, as may be in the public interest”); Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-9.8 (the court may grant “injunctions to prevent and restrain violations,” and “mandatory injunctions reasonably necessary to eliminate violations”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.86.080(1) (the Attorney General may seek “to restrain and prevent” violations); Wis. Stat.