By Jay Himes, Jeremy Kasha & Daniel P. Weick[1]
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 6-4-111(1) & 113(1) (the Attorney General and persons injured may sue “to prevent or restrain” violations); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 542.23 (injured persons may sue for “injunctive or other equitable relief”) & § 501.207(3) (under the State’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, in an action by the Attorney General, the court may “grant legal, equitable, or other appropriate relief.”); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 10/7(1) (the Attorney General may sue “to prevent and restrain” violations,” and the court may “enter such judgment as it considers necessary to remove the effects of any violation,” and prevent its continuation or renewal); IC § 24-1-2-5 (Indiana) (the Attorney General may “institute appropriate proceedings to prevent and restrain violations”); Kan. Stat.