By Jay Himes, Jeremy Kasha & Daniel P. Weick[1]
[…] N.Y. Co. 2020); State v. Midland Equities, 117 Misc.2d 203, 208 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1982).
[64] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16752 (the Attorney General may seek “forfeiture of charter rights, franchises or privileges and powers exercised by such corporation or association, and for the dissolution of the corporation or association”), § 16753 (“Every foreign corporation or association, . . . which violates this chapter, is subject to revocation of [its] powers, franchises or functions and upon such revocation is prohibited from doing any business in this state”), § 17203 (the court may appoint a receiver); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 35-36a (the Attorney General may sue for “forfeiture of charter rights, franchises, or privileges and powers exercised by such corporation or association [transacting business in the State], and for the dissolution of the corporation or association.”); Fl. Stat.