By Ryan C. Smith[1]
[…] [6] See Letter from Kwame Raoul, Illinois Attorney General, to Matthew Ostheimer, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Fed. Trade Comm’n (Aug. 22, 2022) https://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/pressroom/2022_08/17%20Attorneys%20General%20Hawaii%20OCP%20Digital%20Advertising%20P114506%20FTC%202022-0035-0001.pdf.
[7] See Cᴀʟ. Cɪᴠ. Cᴏᴅᴇ § 1798.140(h) (2023) (“[A]greement obtained through the use of dark patterns does not constitute consent.”).
[8] See Cᴏʟ. Rᴇᴠ. Sᴛᴀᴛ. § 6-1-1303(5)(c) (2023); Cᴏɴɴ. Gᴇɴ. Sᴛᴀᴛ. § 42-515(6)(C) (2023).
[9] Cᴀʟ. Cɪᴠ. Cᴏᴅᴇ § 1798.140(l) (2023).
[10] Cᴀʟ. Cᴏᴅᴇ Rᴇɢs. tit. 11, § 7004(b) (2023) (proposed).
[11] See Cᴏʟ. Rᴇᴠ. Sᴛᴀᴛ. § 6-1-1303(9) (2023).
[12] See Cᴏɴɴ. Gᴇɴ. Sᴛᴀᴛ. § 42-515(11) (2023) (“‘Dark pattern’… includes, but is not limited to, any practice the Federal Trade Commission refers to as a ‘dark pattern.’”).
[13] See Compl., Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Vonage Holdings Corp., Case No. 3:22-cv-6435, ECF No. 1 (D.N.J. Nov. 3, 2022).
[14] Id. at 5-6.
[15] Id. at 6.
[16] Id. at 7.
[17] Id. at 7-8.
[18] Id. at 9.
[19] Id. at 11-12.
[20] Id.
[21] Id.